Green v. United States , 880 F.3d 519 ( 2018 )
[…] , 1204 (10th Cir. 2014). “In
    conducting this review, we will affirm if there was no genuine dispute over a
    material fact and” the Trust “was entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 
    Id. Further, “[i]n
    applying this test, we view the evidence in the light most favorable
    to” the government, the non-moving party. 
    Id. Section 642(c)(1)
    of the Internal Revenue Code
    Generally speaking, the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) treats charitable
    contributions made by trusts differently than charitable contributions made by
    10
    individuals and corporations. 1 In particular, § 642(c)(1) of the Code, entitled
    “Deduction[s] for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable
    purpose,” sets forth the following special charitable deduction rules for trusts:
    (1) General rule.--In the case of an estate or trust (other then [sic] a
    trust meeting the specifications of subpart B), there shall be allowed
    as a deduction in computing its taxable income (in lieu of the