Green v. United States , 880 F.3d 519 ( 2018 )
[…] however, on the allowable amount of the deduction stemming from those
    donations.
    The requirements imposed by § 642(c)(1)
    In resolving this question, “[w]e begin ‘where all such inquiries must
    begin: with the language of the statute itself.’” Caraco Pharm. Lab., Ltd. v. Novo
    Nordisk A/S, 
    566 U.S. 399
    , 412 (2012) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enter.,
    Inc., 
    489 U.S. 235
    , 241 (1989)). As an initial matter, it is apparent that
    § 642(c)(1) applies only to estates and trusts (“In the case of an estate or trust”).
    Section 642(c)(1) proceeds to state that estates and trusts are entitled to (“shall be
    allowed”) a “deduction in computing [their] taxable income.” The parameters of
    that deduction are then outlined as follows: “any amount of the gross income,
    without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is,
    during the taxable year, paid for a purpose specified in section 170(c) (determined
    without regard to section 170(c)(2)(A)).” Focusing on the latter portions of this
    statutory language, it is clear that the donation must be authorized by the
    2
    (...continued)
    taxable income under section 512 (relating to income derived from
    certain business activities and from certain property acquired with