Cole v. Trammell ( 2013 )
[…] psychologist employed at the Oklahoma Forensic Center, a state-run behavioral
    health facility. 2 In a written report submitted to the state trial court on August 18,
    2004, Christopher concluded, in pertinent part, that Cole was “aware of the
    charge against him and the possible penalty if convicted,” 
    id. at 255,
    was able to
    consult with his attorney and rationally assist in the preparation of his defense, 
    id. at 255-56,
    and was not a person requiring treatment as defined in Okla. Stat. tit.
    43A, § 1-103, because he was “not currently report[ing] symptoms nor
    evidenc[ing] signs indicative of a substantial disorder of thought, mood,
    perception, psychological orientation, or memory,” 
    id. at 257.
    In short,
    Christopher concluded that Cole “[wa]s capable of rationally assisting his counsel
    in his defense, should he choose to do so.” 
    Id. at 259.
    On August 25, 2004, Cole’s defense team requested that a jury trial be held