Davis v. Kutak Rock , 560 F. App'x 756 ( 2014 )
[…] attorney’s lien. See In re Marriage of Mitchell, 
    55 P.3d 183
    , 186 (Colo. App. 2002)
    (declining to decide what statute of limitations applies). Section 13-80-101(1)(a)
    2
    “[Q]uantum meruit is an equitable theory of recovery that exists independent
    of any contract.” Melat, Pressman & Higbie, L.L.P. v. Hannon Law Firm, L.L.C.,
    
    287 P.3d 842
    , 849 (Colo. 2012).
    -6-
    establishes a three-year limitations period for “[a]ll contract actions . . . except as
    otherwise provided in section 13-80-103.5”; whereas § 13-80-103.5(1)(a) establishes
    a six-year limitations period for “[a]ll actions to recover a liquidated debt or an
    unliquidated determinable amount of money due . . . .” “Section 13-80-103.5 applies
    only when there is a contract between the parties.” Pound v. Fletter, 
    39 P.3d 1241
    ,
    1243 (Colo. App. 2001).
    Contrary to Ms. Davis’ assertion, there was a contract between her and
    Ms. King.