Doll v. Goodman ( 2023 )
[…] sometimes make pre-confirmation payments to the standing trustee. See 
    11 U.S.C. §§ 1194
    (a), 1226(a). And, like Chapter 13, when a proposed plan under Chapter 12
    and Chapter 11 (Subchapter V) is not confirmed, the standing trustee must return
    pre-confirmation payments to the debtor. See §§ 1194(a), 1226(a). But, in contrast
    to Chapter 13, in Chapter 12 and Chapter 11 (Subchapter V) cases Congress provided
    explicitly that the standing trustee should first deduct his or her fee before returning
    pre-confirmation payments to the debtor. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1194
    (a), for example, which
    addresses Chapter 11 (Subchapter V) cases, specifically provides:
    16
    Appellate Case: 22-1004    Document: 010110799196         Date Filed: 01/18/2023       Page: 17
    Payments and funds received by the trustee shall be retained by the trustee
    until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is
    confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance
    with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such
    payments to the debtor after deducting--
    (1) any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this
    title;
    (2) any payment made for the purpose of providing adequate
    protection of an interest in property due to the holder’s
    secured claim; and
    (3) any fee owing to the trustee.
    (Emphasis added.) Similarly, in Chapter 12 cases, 
    11 U.S.C. § 1226
    (a) states:
    Payments and funds received by the trustee shall be retained by the trustee
    until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is
    confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance
    with the plan. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such
    payments to the debtor, after deducting--
    (1) any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this
    title; and
    (2) if a standing trustee is serving in the case, the percentage
    fee fixed for such standing trustee.
    (Emphasis added.)
    While Congress, then, in §§ 1194(a)(3) and 1226(a)(2), specifically directed