Doll v. Goodman ( 2023 )
[…] context of the statute as a whole.’” Yates v. United States, 
    574 U.S. 528
    , 537 (2015)
    (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341 (1997) (alterations added in
    Yates)).
    A. 
    28 U.S.C. § 586
    (e)(2) and 
    11 U.S.C. § 1326
    (a), read together, unambiguously
    require a Chapter 13 standing trustee to return pre-confirmation payments to
    the debtor without deducting the trustee’s fee when no plan is confirmed
    The question presented here is resolved unambiguously by reading together
    both 
    28 U.S.C. § 586
     and 
    11 U.S.C. § 1326
    . We start with 
    28 U.S.C. § 586
    (e)(2),
    which provides that a standing trustee “shall collect [the trustee’s] percentage fee
    from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under
    subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual
    serves as standing trustee.” Relevant here, § 586(e)(2) only addresses the source of
    funds that may be accessed to pay standing trustee fees. It requires a Chapter 13
    13
    Appellate Case: 22-1004       Document: 010110799196        Date Filed: 01/18/2023         Page: 14