Pontious v. U.S. Department of Justice ( 2023 )
[…] district judge’s integrity, “disentitle[d] him to [appellate] review”); Adler v. Wal-Mart
    Stores, Inc., 
    144 F.3d 664
    , 679 (10th Cir. 1998) (“Arguments inadequately briefed in the
    opening brief are waived.”).
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm the district court’s judgment. We deny Mr. Pontius’s pending motions.
    See Fed. R. App. P. 27(a)(2)(A) (requiring that motions identify supporting legal
    argument).
    Entered for the Court
    Timothy M. Tymkovich
    Circuit Judge
    1
    To the extent Mr. Pontius cites 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 287
     and 2071(b), neither statute
    waives the DOJ’s immunity from his civil suit. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 287
     (providing
    criminal penalties for presenting a “false, fictitious, or fraudulent” “claim upon or
    against the United States, or any department or agency thereof”); 
    id.
     § 2071(b)
    (providing criminal penalties and forfeiture of office if a records custodian
    unlawfully removes or destroys a record).
    4