Standing Akimbo v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] The
    Internal Revenue Code prohibits such enterprises from taking deductions for business
    expenses. See 26 U.S.C. § 280E.2 As part of its efforts to enforce the tax code, the IRS
    began investigating the Taxpayers’ tax filings to determine if they had taken deductions in
    violation of § 280E. This investigation led the IRS to audit the Taxpayers for the 2014,
    1
    Standing Akimbo, Inc. was previously known as Standing Akimbo, LLC. It changed to
    Standing Akimbo, Inc. in the 2016 tax year. See Appellee’s Br. at 2 n.1. We refer to both
    as “Standing Akimbo.”
    2
    Section 280E provides:
    No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred
    during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or
    business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of
    trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II
    of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the
    law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
    2
    Appellate Case: 21-1379     Document: 010110804696        Date Filed: 01/27/2023    Page: 3
    2015, and 2016 tax years.      The IRS requested documents from the Taxpayers to
    substantiate their filings. When the IRS found the Taxpayers’ responses insufficient, it