United Transportation Union Local 1745 v. City of Albuquerque , 178 F.3d 1109 ( 1999 )
[…] at any time before final judgment.” Id. at 394. I agree that, in deciding what
    issues to address in the context of a § 1292(b) appeal, we “should be concerned
    only that all parties have had adequate notice of all issues to be argued and
    decided, and that the record affords a secure basis for decision.” 1 Id.
    Compensability of split shift periods
    I agree with the majority that the split shift periods are not compensable
    under the FLSA. I would add only that one of the Department of Labor’s
    implementing regulations, 
    29 C.F.R. § 785.16
    (b), provides the following example
    which is similar to the case at hand:
    [I]f [a] truck driver is sent from Washington, DC to New York City,
    leaving at 6 a.m. and arriving at 12 noon, and is completely and
    specifically relieved from all duty until 6 p.m. when he again goes on
    duty for the return trip the idle time is not working time. He is
    waiting to be engaged.
    Like the truck driver in the example, plaintiffs here cannot be considered to be
    working during their split shift periods occurring between their two shifts.
    1
    Obviously, a party contemplating an interlocutory “cross-appeal” can avoid