United Transportation Union Local 1745 v. City of Albuquerque , 178 F.3d 1109 ( 1999 )
[…] . Examples include the following: “[a] stenographer
    who reads a book while waiting for dictation, a messenger who works a crossword
    puzzle while awaiting assignments, fireman who plays checkers while waiting for
    alarms and a factory worker who talks to his fellow employees while waiting for
    machinery to be repaired.” 
    Id.
    On the other hand, an employee is off duty, is waiting to be engaged, where
    he is “completely relieved from duty” and where the time period is “long enough
    to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 785.16
    (a). Further, “[h]e is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use
    the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance
    that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a
    definitely specified hour has arrived.” 
    Id.
     Those regulations, and the cases from
    which they are derived, compel the conclusion that the bus drivers were off duty
    during their split shift periods.
    The undisputed evidence shows that most drivers had a three to five hour