United Transportation Union Local 1745 v. City of Albuquerque , 178 F.3d 1109 ( 1999 )
[…] -12-
    guidance. 7 “Work is ‘physical or mental exertion (whether burdensome or not)
    controlled or required by the employer and pursued necessarily and primarily for
    the benefit of the employer.’” Reich v. IBP, Inc., 
    38 F.3d 1123
    , 1125 (10th Cir.
    1994) (quoting Tennessee Coal, Iron & R.R. Co. v. Muscoda Local No. 123, 
    321 U.S. 590
    , 598 (1944)). 8
    By contrast, “[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved
    from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for
    his own purposes are not hours worked.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 785.16
    . Each case is fact-
    specific: “Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time
    effectively for his own purposes depends upon all the facts and circumstances of
    the case.” 
    Id.
     “[T]he test for whether an employee’s time constitutes working
    time is whether the ‘time is spent predominantly for the employer’s benefit or for
    the employee’s.’” Gilligan v. City of Emporia, 
    986 F.2d 410
    , 412 (10th Cir.
    1993) (quoting Boehm v.