Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc. v. Cahill , 786 F.3d 1287 ( 2015 )
[…] Pre-Paid also attempts to rely on Grosvenor. In that case, Mr. Grosvenor had sued
    Qwest. 
    Grosvenor, 733 F.3d at 992
    . The parties filed cross-motions for partial summary
    judgment contesting the enforceability of an arbitration agreement. 
    Id. at 991-92.
    The
    district court’s summary judgment order held that the arbitration agreement between the
    parties was illusory and unenforceable. 
    Id. at 992.
    Qwest appealed, and this court
    dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. 
    Id. Grosvenor interpreted
    and applied 9 U.S.C. §§ 16(a)(1)(B) and 4. Section
    16(a)(1)(B) provides: “(a) An appeal may be taken from—(1) an order . . . (B) denying a
    petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed.” 9 U.S.C.
    § 16(a)(1)(B). Section 4 provides, in relevant part:
    A party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect, or refusal of another to
    arbitrate under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any United