Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc. v. Cahill , 786 F.3d 1287 ( 2015 )
[…] Prudential-Bache Sec., Inc., 
    907 F.2d 29
    , 30 (3d Cir. 1990) (noting it had jurisdiction to
    consider an order vacating a stay and reinstating a case “since the district court’s order is
    in essence an order refusing to stay an action under section 3 of the Federal Arbitration
    Act”).
    Guided by the statute’s text and persuasive authority from other circuits, we
    conclude the district court’s order lifting the stay in this case was effectively one
    “refusing a stay” under § 16(a)(1)(A).
    -8-
    b. “[U]nder section 3”
    Section 16(a)(1)(A) permits an appeal only from an order “refusing a stay of any
    action under section 3 of this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). We must
    therefore also consider whether Mr. Cahill appeals an order refusing a stay “under section
    3.” 
    Id. In Arthur
    Andersen LLP v. Carlisle, 
    556 U.S. 624
    , 627-29 (2009), the Supreme