Pre-Paid Legal Services, Inc. v. Cahill , 786 F.3d 1287 ( 2015 )
[…] On March 31,
    2014, a magistrate judge recommended the motion be granted. On April 16, 2014, the
    district court adopted that recommendation and lifted the stay.
    Mr. Cahill appeals the district court’s lifting of the stay. He argues this court has
    jurisdiction under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A). Pre-Paid moves to dismiss the appeal for lack
    of jurisdiction. If we reach the merits, Pre-Paid urges us to affirm the lifting of the stay.
    C. Legal Background
    Two FAA provisions and two AAA rules are relevant to this case. Section
    16(a)(1)(A) of the FAA provides: “(a) An appeal may be taken from—(1) an order—(A)
    refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(A).
    Section 3, in turn, mandates a stay of federal court proceedings pending arbitration:
    -4-
    If any suit or proceeding be brought in any of the courts of the United
    States upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing