Otten v. BNSF Railway Company ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     Thus, “[w]here injury results from two separate and distinct
    acts of negligence by different persons operating and concurring simultaneously and
    concurrently, both are the proximate cause.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Hester v. Coliseum Motor
    Co., 
    285 P. 781
    , 783 (Wyo. 1930)).
    27
    Appellate Case: 22-8025    Document: 010110811865        Date Filed: 02/13/2023     Page: 28
    Applying this to a situation where both the plaintiff and the defendant are
    negligent, the basics of comparative negligence are governed by statute. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109
    (b). Under the statute, a plaintiff who bears some fault for his injury
    may recover proportional damages so long as his fault “is not more than fifty percent
    (50%) of the total fault of all actors.” 
    Id.
     Furthermore, under Wyoming law,
    comparative negligence is not the only limitation on a plaintiff’s ability to recover
    where his negligence contributes to his injury. Specifically, where the plaintiff’s