Cropp v. Larimer County, Colorado ( 2019 )
[…] -7-
    with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with
    disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” § 35.160(a)(1).
    As the majority notes, public facilities are not obligated to provide the exact
    accommodation requested by a disabled individual if they can demonstrate that
    “another effective means of communication exists.” (Majority Order & J. 16
    (quoting 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A, § 35.160.)) However, a public facility “shall give
    primary consideration to the requests of individuals with disabilities.”
    § 35.160(b)(2). The importance of deference to the individual’s requested
    accommodation is echoed in the appendix to the Department of Justice’s
    implementing regulations: “The public entity shall honor the choice of the individual
    with a disability unless it can demonstrate that another effective means of
    communication exists or that use of the means chosen would not be required under
    § 35.164.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 35, app. A (quotation and alteration omitted).3
    The record demonstrates the County failed to afford primary consideration to
    the Cropps’ request for an accommodation. When Mrs. Cropp asked Jail personnel to
    permit her to sit with Mr.