Straub v. BNSF Ry. Co. , 909 F.3d 1280 ( 2018 )
[…] that violations of the safety statutes constitute negligence; and mak[es] proof of
    such violations . . . effective to show negligence as a matter of law”). A railroad
    carrier can violate LIA either by (1) breaching the broad statutory duty to keep all
    parts and appurtenances of its locomotives in proper condition and safe to operate
    without unnecessary danger of personal injury (the general statutory duty) or (2)
    4
    The FRA is an “Operating Administration” within the Department of
    Transportation. 49 C.F.R. § 1.2. It is responsible for promulgating regulations to
    enforce the provisions of LIA. 
    Id. § 1.89(a)
    (delegating to the FRA authority to
    “[c]arry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the Secretary [of
    Transportation] by 49 U.S.C. Subtitle V, Part A (Safety, chapter 201 et seq.)”).
    -5-
    failing to comply with regulations issued by the FRA (a specific regulatory duty).
    
    Lilly, 317 U.S. at 485
    –86; 
    King, 855 F.2d at 1489
    & n.2; McGinn v. Burlington N.
    R.R. Co., 
    102 F.3d 295
    , 299 (7th Cir. 1996).
    B. Factual Background