Straub v. BNSF Ry. Co. , 909 F.3d 1280 ( 2018 )
[…] Sept. 1, 2005); Spade v. CSX Transp., Inc., No. 5:02–cv–129, 
    2004 WL 2980740
    , at *4 (W.D. Mich. Jan. 30, 2004); Kleeberg v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.,
    No. 00–C–963, 
    2001 WL 914460
    , at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 13, 2001). We agree with
    these decisions in that narrow regard and hold that the allegations set out in
    Straub’s complaint (i.e., that the engineer’s chair failed when moved initially and
    stopped abruptly as Straub was attempting to adjust it) state a violation of LIA.
    -19-
    Once BNSF installed an engineer’s chair with a seat adjustment
    mechanism, 49 U.S.C. § 20701(1) mandated that BNSF maintain the chair so that
    the seat adjustment device be “in proper condition and safe to operate without
    unnecessary danger of personal injury” and 49 C.F.R. § 229.7 mandated that
    BNSF maintain the chair so that the seat adjustment mechanism was “in proper
    condition and safe to operate in service . . . without unnecessary peril to life or
    limb.” 12
    IV. CONCLUSION