PHL Variable Insurance v. Sheldon Hathaway Family Insurance Trust Ex Rel. Hathaway , 819 F.3d 1283 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. (quoting Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 56(a)).
    I.    Waiver
    The defendants first argue the district court erred in granting PHL summary
    judgment on its rescission claim because PHL waived its right to rescind the policy.
    In support of this assertion, the defendants offer four separate—albeit related—
    waiver theories.
    A.     Statutory Waiver
    First, the defendants argue PHL waived its right to rescind by failing to timely
    notify Hathaway that PHL had acquired knowledge of facts that would allow it to
    5
    rescind the policy. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-105(5)1 (noting that if an “insurer
    acquires knowledge of sufficient facts to constitute a general defense to all claims
    under [a] policy, the defense is only available if the insurer notifies the insured
    within 60 days after acquiring the knowledge of its intention to defend against a
    claim if one should arise”). According to the defendants, PHL acquired the requisite
    knowledge no later than December 31, 2008. By then, the defendants assert, “PHL
    knew that the [a]pplication contained inaccuracies that could support ‘a general
    defense to all claims under the policy.’” Aplt.