PHL Variable Insurance v. Sheldon Hathaway Family Insurance Trust Ex Rel. Hathaway , 819 F.3d 1283 ( 2016 )
[…] requirement, PHL had to notify Hathaway no later than March 1, 2009, of its
    “intention to defend against a claim if one should arise.” 
    Id. (quoting §
    31A-21-
    105(5)). And by failing to do so, the defendants argue, PHL waived its right to
    rescind the policy.
    PHL disagrees. It maintains that failure to comply with § 31A-21-105(5)’s 60-
    day notice requirement only precludes an insurer from asserting a defense to an
    insured’s claim, not from rescinding a policy under which a claim never actually
    arises. See § 31A-21-105(5) (stating defense is unavailable if insurer fails to comply
    with notice requirement, and explaining that insurer only “acquire[s] knowledge” for
    purposes of waiver provision if that knowledge “was disclosed . . . in connection with
    communications or investigations associated with the insurance policy under which
    the subject claim arises” (emphasis added)). Here, PHL points out, (1) no claim ever
    1
    The parties agree that Utah law controls in this diversity action.
    6
    arose under the policy, and (2) PHL never asserted a defense to that non-existent
    claim.