Deherrera v. Decker Truck Line , 820 F.3d 1147 ( 2016 )
[…] shipment,” the intent at the time of departure “fixes the character of the shipment for
    all the legs of the transport within the United States.”).
    As the methods of warehousing and interstate commerce became increasingly
    complex, the ICC4 grappled with the question of whether certain movements strip
    shipments of their interstate character. The ICC held extensive hearings and
    ultimately issued a set of guidelines, which were later codified and adopted by the
    Department of Labor (DOL). 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(2); see Baird v. Wagoner Transp.
    Co., 
    425 F.2d 407
    , 410 (6th Cir. 1970). Under these guidelines—known as the MC-
    48 test—a “shipper has no fixed and persisting transportation intent beyond the
    terminal storage point at the time of shipment” if all of the following criteria are met:
    (i) At the time of shipment there is no specific order being filled for a
    specific quantity of a given product to be moved through to a specific
    destination beyond the terminal storage, and