High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States , 917 F.3d 1170 ( 2019 )
[…] Powell factor. HDR has not demonstrated the existence of a genuine
    (...continued)
    
    18 U.S.C. § 6004
    .
    47
    factual dispute that the IRS did not have the sought-after information in its
    possession.
    e
    Finally, we conclude that the fourth Powell factor—which requires
    the IRS to prove that it “followed” “the administrative steps required by the
    [IRC],” Powell, 
    379 U.S. at
    58—is satisfied here. To meet this
    requirement, the IRS must comply with the procedures outlined in
    § 7602(c), requiring it to give “reasonable notice in advance to the taxpayer
    that contacts with persons other than the taxpayer may be made.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 7602
    (c)(1). In this regard, Agent Turk’s declarations establish that
    proper notice was provided to HDR. Her declarations explain how she
    twice sent HDR copies of IRS Publication 1, which informs the taxpayer,