High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States , 917 F.3d 1170 ( 2019 )
[…] deductions under the Tax Code is only appropriate ‘where Congress has
    been wholly silent[.]” (quoting Tellier, 
    383 U.S. at 693
    )). And, in applying
    this discretion, the court considered the fact that the Alabama statute in
    question had not been enforced. Here, however, there is no such silence,
    and thus no discretion for a court to engage in an analysis to determine
    whether or not a public policy exception should apply. 14 Congress has
    expressly determined that such an exception does apply, and it is embodied
    in § 280E. Specifically, Congress, through § 280E, has expressly
    disallowed the deductions in question, i.e., deductions of business expenses
    when the underlying business “consists of trafficking in controlled
    substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the [CSA]) which is
    prohibited by Federal law.” 26 U.S.C. § 280E. See also Alpenglow, 894
    F.3d at 1206 (similarly distinguishing Sterling Distributors on the ground
    14
    Therefore, we have no occasion to opine here on whether—as in Sterling
    Distributors—the nonenforcement of a statutory proscription could be a proper variable