High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States , 917 F.3d 1170 ( 2019 )
[…] , we affirm.
    I
    A
    HDR is a New Mexico medical marijuana dispensary. Although such
    dispensaries are lawful under state law, see N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 26-2B-3,
    26-2B-4 (2017), “marijuana is still classified as a federal ‘controlled
    substance’ under schedule I of the CSA.” Green Solution Retail, Inc. v.
    United States, 
    855 F.3d 1111
    , 1113 (10th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 
    138 S. Ct. 1281
     (2018). And this federal classification has potential tax
    consequences, even for businesses that are lawful under state law. In
    3
    particular, while 
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a) allows taxpayers to claim deductions
    for “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . in
    carrying on any trade or business,” § 280E prohibits deductions for business
    expenses when the underlying business “consists of trafficking in controlled
    substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the [CSA]) which is
    prohibited by Federal law .” 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis added).