High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States , 917 F.3d 1170 ( 2019 )
[…] , we affirm.
    I
    A
    HDR is a New Mexico medical marijuana dispensary. Although such
    dispensaries are lawful under state law, see N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 26-2B-3,
    26-2B-4 (2017), “marijuana is still classified as a federal ‘controlled
    substance’ under schedule I of the CSA.” Green Solution Retail, Inc. v.
    United States, 
    855 F.3d 1111
    , 1113 (10th Cir. 2017), cert. denied, 
    138 S. Ct. 1281
     (2018). And this federal classification has potential tax
    consequences, even for businesses that are lawful under state law. In
    3
    particular, while 
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a) allows taxpayers to claim deductions
    for “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . in
    carrying on any trade or business,” § 280E prohibits deductions for business
    expenses when the underlying business “consists of trafficking in controlled
    substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the [CSA]) which is
    prohibited by Federal law .” 26 U.S.C. § 280E (emphasis added).
    In February 2016, the IRS began to investigate whether HDR had
    taken improper deductions and thus had outstanding tax liabilities. IRS
    Revenue Agent Lisa Turk provided written notice to HDR that its return for