High Desert Relief, Inc. v. United States , 917 F.3d 1170 ( 2019 )
[…] Alpenglow decision, this view of the IRS’s authority is far from novel;
    “other courts have upheld tax deficiencies against state-sanctioned
    marijuana dispensaries based on application of § 280E, without questioning
    the IRS’s authority on this issue.” Alpenglow, 894 F.3d at 1196 (collecting
    cases).
    Moreover, it is noteworthy that the IRC in other instances requires the
    IRS to determine whether a taxpayer has engaged in unlawful conduct as
    part of its tax assessment and collection duties. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (c)(1)
    (disallowing business deductions for the taxpayer’s payments to government
    officials “if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe or kickback or, if the
    33
    payment is to an official or employee of a foreign government, [when] the
    payment is unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977,” and
    placing the burden on the Treasury Secretary or its delegate, see 
    26 U.S.C. § 7701
    (a)(11)(B), to establish that the payment was in fact unlawful “for
    the purposes of this paragraph” (emphasis added)); 
    26 U.S.C. § 6663