Maralex Res., Inc. v. Barnhardt , 913 F.3d 1189 ( 2019 )
[…] surprisingly, provides the BLM with greater inspection authority over federal and
    Indian lands than privately-owned lands. With respect to lease sites on federal and
    Indian land that are “producing or . . . expected to produce significant quantities of
    oil or gas in a year or which ha[ve] a history of noncompliance with applicable
    7
    It was this regulation that Maralex was cited for violating in the four INCs.
    Aplt. App. at 168.
    23
    provisions of law or regulations,” BLM representatives must inspect such lease sites
    “at least once annually.” 43 C.F.R. § 3161.3(a). As for lease sites on privately-
    owned lands that are committed to a unit or communitization agreement that has been
    approved by the Department of the Interior, they are required to “be inspected
    annually whenever” they are “producing or . . . expected to produce significant
    quantities of oil or gas in any year or” if they “ha[ve] a history of noncompliance
    with applicable provisions of law or regulations.”8 43 C.F.R. § 3161.3(a). They can
    also be inspected by the BLM for purposes of assessing “site security, measurement,
    reporting of production and operations, and assessments or penalties for