Maralex Res., Inc. v. Barnhardt , 913 F.3d 1189 ( 2019 )
[…] They can
    also be inspected by the BLM for purposes of assessing “site security, measurement,
    reporting of production and operations, and assessments or penalties for
    noncompliance with such requirements.” 43 C.F.R. § 3161.2. Further, the operating
    rights owner or operator of any such lease site on privately-owned land is required to
    “permit properly identified authorized representatives” of the BLM “to enter upon,
    travel across and inspect lease sites and records normally kept on the lease pertinent
    thereto without advance notice.” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.1(b). Any such inspections,
    however, must normally “be conducted during those hours when responsible persons
    are expected to be present at the operation being inspected.” 
    Id. In a
    ddition, “[s]uch
    permission” by the operating rights owner or operator “shall include access to
    secured facilities on such lease sites for the purpose of making any inspection or
    investigation for determining whether there is compliance with the mineral leasing