Maralex Res., Inc. v. Barnhardt , 913 F.3d 1189 ( 2019 )
[…] As noted, § 1718(b) plainly focuses on lease sites “on
    Federal or Indian lands” and does not otherwise leave any terms or statutory
    directives undefined.
    For these reasons then, we conclude that § 1718(b) does not afford the BLM
    with authority to inspect lease sites on privately-owned lands. Thus, we must look
    elsewhere to determine whether any authority exists for the BLM’s proposed
    inspections of the wells in this case.
    The Secretary has issued regulations implementing the various statutory
    directives outlined by Congress in FOGRMA. To begin with, 43 C.F.R. § 3161.1(b)
    states:
    The regulations in this part and 43 CFR part 3170, including subparts
    3173, 3174, and 3175, relating to site security, measurement of oil and
    gas, reporting of production and operations, and assessments or
    penalties for non-compliance with such requirements, are applicable to
    all wells and facilities on State or privately owned lands committed to a
    21
    unit or communitization agreement, which include Federal or Indian
    lease interests, notwithstanding any provision of a unit or
    communitization agreement to the contrary.
    43 C.F.R. § 3161.1(b) (emphasis added).
    In turn, 43 C.F.R. § 3161.3, entitled “Inspections,” states:
    (a) The authorized officer shall establish procedures to ensure that each
    Federal and Indian lease site which is producing or is expected to