United States v. Linares ( 2023 )
[…] interrupted or prevented on the verge of completion by the
    intercession of law enforcement authorities or the victim. In
    such cases, no reduction of the offense level is warranted.
    USSG § 2X1.1, comment (emphasis added). This is a fact intensive inquiry. See United
    States v. Soto, 
    819 F.3d 213
    , 217 (5th Cir. 2016).
    The district court found by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr. Linares’s acts
    met the second attempt exception; he was about to complete the substantive offense of
    vehicle robbery under Kansas law, K.S.A. § 21-5420,2 but for apprehension or
    interruption by some similar event beyond his control. In reaching this conclusion, the
    2
    That provision prohibits “knowingly taking property from the person or presence of
    another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.” K.S.A. § 21-5420(a).
    5
    Appellate Case: 21-3210     Document: 010110816242            Date Filed: 02/22/2023   Page: 6
    district court relied on a police officer’s testimony, home surveillance video, and a
    recording of the 911 call. In particular, the court found:
     Mr.