Jackson v. State of Utah ( 2019 )
[…] Jackson’s brief, and he presents no argument
    or authority in support of them. Thus, we could deem these contentions waived.
    See 
    Tiger, 445 F.3d at 1267
    n.1; 
    Springfield, 337 F.3d at 1178
    ; Hill, 735 F. App’x
    at 522 n.2.
    Moreover, because Mr. Jackson did not present these ineffective-assistance
    sub-claims in post-conviction briefing to the Utah Court of Appeals, we may
    apply an anticipatory procedural bar to them because—like Mr. Jackson’s other
    ineffective-assistance claims—they could have been raised in that briefing. See
    U TAH C ODE § 78B-9-106(1)(d) (stating that “[a] person is not eligible for relief
    under this chapter [i.e., for post-conviction relief] upon any ground that . . .
    (d) was raised or addressed in any previous request for post-conviction relief or
    could have been, but was not, raised in a previous request for post-conviction
    relief” (emphasis added)); Thacker v. Workman, 
    678 F.3d 820
    , 841 (10th Cir.
    2012) (explaining that the defendant needed to “overcome an ‘anticipatory
    procedural bar’ to proceed on his ineffective assistance claim” because if he were
    25