Jackson v. State of Utah ( 2019 )
[…] 1.     Claim Raised
    In post-conviction briefing before the Utah Court of Appeals, Mr. Jackson
    raised a claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the self-
    defense jury instructions. The Utah Court of Appeals rejected this claim because
    it could have been raised on direct appeal, and Mr. Jackson failed to demonstrate,
    as grounds for overlooking this failure, that his direct-appeal counsel was
    ineffective for failing to argue trial counsel’s ineffectiveness. See Jackson 
    II, 332 P.3d at 399
    –400; see U TAH C ODE § 78B-9-106(1)(c), 3(a) (stating that “[a] person
    27
    is not eligible for relief under this chapter [i.e., for post-conviction relief] upon
    any ground that . . . (c) could have been but was not raised at trial or on appeal”;
    but “[n]otwithstanding Subsection (1)(c), a person may be eligible for relief . . . if
    the failure to raise that ground was due to ineffective assistance of counsel”).
    In federal district court, Mr. Jackson’s petition did not present a stand-
    alone trial-ineffectiveness claim on this jury-instructions issue, although it did
    reference the alleged “failures of both defense counsel at the jury trial and