Dine Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] impacts the EA must evaluate are “the cumulative impacts of a project.” WildEarth
    Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
    784 F.3d 677
    , 690 (10th Cir. 2015) (quoting
    Davis v. Mineta, 
    302 F.3d 1104
    , 1125 (10th Cir. 2002) abrogated on other grounds by
    Diné Citizens Against Ruining Our Env’t v. Jewell, 
    839 F.3d 1276
    (10th Cir. 2016)).
    Cumulative impacts are “the impact on the environment which results from the
    incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably
    foreseeable future actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts can result from
    “individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a long period of
    time.” 
    Id. If, after
    considering the necessary factors, the agency concludes the action is
    unlikely to have a significant environmental impact, it may issue a finding of no
    significant impact (FONSI) and proceed with the action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13. If the