Dine Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] Valley Cmty. Pres. Comm’n v. Mineta, 
    373 F.3d 1078
    , 1092 (10th Cir. 2004).
    After defining the APE, the agency identifies historic properties within the APE.
    36 C.F.R. § 800.4(b). A historic property is “any prehistoric or historic district, site,
    building, structure, or object included on, or eligible for inclusion on” the National
    23
    Register of Historic Places (NRHP). 54 U.S.C. § 300308. If the agency determines that
    no historic properties are present within the APE, it reports that finding and the NHPA
    process ends. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(d)(1).
    If historic properties are present within the APE, the agency determines whether
    the proposed undertaking will adversely affect those properties. 
    Id. § 800.5.
    An adverse
    effect exists “when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the
    characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the [NRHP]
    in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting,
    materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.” 
    Id. § 800.5(a)(1).
    Adverse effects
    include “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in
    time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” 
    Id. They also
    include the
    “[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric[,] or audible elements that diminish the integrity of
    the property’s significant historic features.” 
    Id. § 800.5(a)(2)(v).
    If the agency determines that the undertaking may cause an adverse effect on the
    historic properties within the APE, it must “develop and evaluate alternatives or
    modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects