Dine Citizens Against Ruining Our Env't v. Bernhardt ( 2019 )
[…] However, other parts of the record contain more thorough indirect- and
    cumulative-effects analyses. Indeed, the apparent difference in the substance of the
    BLM’s NHPA analyses for different APDs highlights the need to examine each of the
    BLM’s challenged actions individually and with reference to a complete record of the
    BLM’s NHPA analysis. And, of course, we cannot determine that the BLM’s
    analysis was insufficient for one APD by examining the analysis the BLM conducted
    for a different APD.
    29
    § 800.5(a)(1), which states that “[a]dverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable
    effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in
    distance or be cumulative.” This regulation, however, addresses the BLM’s application
    of “the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the [APE].” 36 C.F.R.
    § 800.5(a) (emphasis added). In other words, the cited language simply means that an