Tadehara v. Ace Securities Corp. Home Equity Loan Trust Series 2007-HE4 ( 2012 )
[…] Elkins v. Comfort, 
    392 F.3d 1159
    , 1162 (10th Cir. 2004). These factors are sufficiently satisfied here.
    TILA provides an obligor with the right to rescind a consumer credit
    transaction that involves a security interest in the obligor’s principal dwelling. See
    
    15 U.S.C. § 1635
    (a). When a creditor fails to make the notice or material disclosures
    required under TILA, the “right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of
    consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs
    first.” 
    Id.
     § 1635(f); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 226.23
    (a)(3) (“If the required notice or
    material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after
    - 13 -
    consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer’s interest in the property, or
    upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.”).
    The Tadeharas argue that giving notice to their lender of their intent to rescind
    in August 2009, less than three years after consummating their loan transaction on
    February 8, 2007, was all that was required to timely exercise their right under TILA.