United States v. Weathersby ( 2014 )
[…] The
    district court denied the request, reasoning that relief under Section 1203.4 of the
    California Penal Code does not eliminate the criminal-history points for the two state-
    court convictions. Mr. Weathersby appeals this ruling, arguing that it constituted
    error under the federal sentencing guidelines.
    Before we can consider this argument, we must consider our authority to
    address the merits. We can address the merits only if Mr. Weathersby justifies
    issuance of a certificate of appealability. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2)(B) (2006); Fed.
    R. App. P. 22(b)(1). And this certificate can only be issued “if the applicant has
    made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. §
    2253(c)(2) (2006).
    Rather than allege the violation of a constitutional right, Mr. Weathersby
    argues that the district court misapplied the sentencing guidelines by declining to
    conduct a new sentencing proceeding after two of the state-court convictions had