United States v. Weathersby ( 2014 )
[…] made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” 28 U.S.C. §
    2253(c)(2) (2006).
    Rather than allege the violation of a constitutional right, Mr. Weathersby
    argues that the district court misapplied the sentencing guidelines by declining to
    conduct a new sentencing proceeding after two of the state-court convictions had
    been expunged. 1 The problem, however, is that this argument rests on the sentencing
    1
    The California statute authorizes a court to “set aside the verdict of guilty” in
    certain circumstances. Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4(a)(1) (2004). The statute goes on
    to state that “in any subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense,
    the prior conviction may be pleaded and proved and shall have the same effect as if
    the probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed.” 
    Id. The Ninth
    Circuit Court of Appeals has held that convictions set aside under Cal.
    Penal Code § 1203.4 are not “expunged” for purposes of United States Sentencing
    Guideline 4A1.2(j). United States v. Stoterau, 
    524 F.3d 988
    , 1001 (9th Cir. 2008);