United States v. Golden ( 2019 )
[…] II.    Sufficiency of Evidence
    We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. See United
    States v. Vigil, 
    523 F.3d 1258
    , 1262 (10th Cir. 2008). We consider “whether a
    reasonable jury could find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the government and drawing reasonable
    inferences therefrom.” 
    Id.
     “We do not weigh the evidence or consider the credibility
    of witnesses.” United States v. Porter, 
    928 F.3d 947
    , 955 (10th Cir. 2019).
    Section 1791(a)(2) of title 18 penalizes “an inmate of a prison” who “makes,
    possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1791
    (a)(2). Defendant does not contest that he was an inmate or that the shanks
    were prohibited objects. His claim on appeal is that the government failed to provide
    sufficient evidence to prove that he knowingly possessed the shanks. He emphasizes