Andalex Resources, Inc. v. Mine Safety & Health Administration , 792 F.3d 1252 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
    § 44.13(b).
    MSHA also has the authority to revoke those granted modifications. Any party to the
    initial petition for modification may request a revocation. Id. § 44.52(a). To revoke a
    granted modification, a MSHA administrator must issue a proposed decision of
    2
    “Inby” refers to something facing the direction of the coal face. Conversely, “outby”
    refers to the direction facing the mine entrance (the surface).
    -4-
    revocation, which becomes final unless a party requests a hearing within 30 days. Id.
    § 44.52(b). In any event, “[r]evocation of a granted modification must be based upon a
    change of circumstances or because findings which originally supported the modification
    are no longer valid.” Id. § 44.52(c).
    A mine operator that has a modification revoked may appeal the MSHA
    Administrator’s proposed decision to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). In addition, an
    operator may appeal an ALJ’s adverse decision to the MSHA Assistant Secretary. See id.