City of Lakewood,392 F.3d 410 , 415 (10th Cir. 2004) (quoting Sevier,60 F.3d at 699 ))."Although not dispositive ... because of its unpublished status," Estate of Booker v. Gomez,
745 F.3d 405 , 428 n.29 (10th Cir. 2014), "we have never held that a district court must ignore unpublished opinions in deciding whether the law is clearly established," Morris v. Noe,672 F.3d 1185 , 1197 n.5 (10th Cir. 2012).More specifically, § 24-10-118(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury, whether brought pursuant to this article, section 29-5-111, C.R.S. [ (addressing peace officers' liability and employers' indemnification of peace officers) ], the common law, or otherwise, which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton....
(Emphasis added.)