Garcia v. Escalante ( 2014 )
[…] Officer Garcia, working security, opened the vial and
    found a number of pills, including hydrocodone pills. The parties do not dispute that
    hydrocodone is a controlled substance, or that Plaintiff’s mother, who was with
    Plaintiff, left the courthouse with another officer, Officer McCauley, and returned
    with prescription records. The parties do dispute, however, whether any of the
    prescriptions was for hydrocodone. Officer Garcia arrested Plaintiff for possessing a
    controlled substance without a valid prescription, see N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-31-23(A)
    (“It is unlawful for a person intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the
    -2-
    substance was obtained pursuant to a valid prescription . . . .”), and later filed a
    criminal complaint. The charge was eventually dismissed.
    Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that Officer Garcia lacked probable cause to
    arrest him because at the time of his arrest he and his mother provided Officer Garcia