United States v. Berres , 777 F.3d 1083 ( 2015 )
[…] § 5845. The “maker” or “transferor” of a firearm must register the firearm and pay a tax.
    See §§ 5812, 5822. Transferors must identify the transferee as part of the registration
    process. § 5812.
    Berres argues that because he is not a maker or transferor of the flash bang, it was
    legally impossible for him to register the device. Although regulations implementing the
    statute require transferors to identify transferees, they do not allow an unregistered
    transferee to register. See 
    27 C.F.R. § 479.101
    (b) (“Each firearm transferred shall be
    registered to the transferee by the transferor in the manner prescribed by this part. No
    firearm may be registered by a person unlawfully in possession of the firearm except
    during an amnesty period established under section 207 of the Gun Control Act of
    1968.”). And a registration application must be denied “if the making or possession of
    the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 5822
    .
    In support of his due process argument, Berres relies heavily on United States v.
    Dalton,