J & L Brown Family v. Bradshaw ( 2019 )
[…] It denied his other motions as meritless.
    B. Denial of Mr. Bradshaw’s Motions and Request for Permission to Appeal
    Several weeks later, Mr. Bradshaw filed motions requesting much of the same
    relief he had sought before. He also included an answer. Mr. Bradshaw relied on many
    of the same legal theories the district court had explained were meritless. He sought to
    plead a crossclaim for breach of fiduciary duty against the Secretary of Agriculture under
    5 U.S.C. § 8477,5 alleging the Secretary was liable for “failing to enforce the moratorium
    provisions of 7 CFR 766.358 and such authority to do so is found under 42 USC
    3535(i).” R. at 509.
    4
    Section 3535(i)(1) authorizes the Secretary of Housing and Urban
    Development to bring an action to “purchase at any foreclosure or any other sale any
    property in connection with which he has made a loan or grant.”
    5
    Section 8477 governs fiduciary responsibilities in the Federal Retirement
    Thrift Investment Management System.
    4
    J & L filed a motion for partial summary judgment, seeking to foreclose on its
    claim against the Mr. Bradshaws and requesting a priority determination of the