Fulghum v. Embarq Corporation , 778 F.3d 1147 ( 2015 )
[…] - 15 -
    subject to such standards, and employers are generally free to amend or terminate
    these plans unilaterally (assuming the plan provides for this 
    right).” 208 F.3d at 1239-40
    (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
    Plaintiffs note the district court agreed the SPDs in Group 2 “do not contain
    an express reservation of rights provision.” 
    Fulghum, 938 F. Supp. 2d at 1109
    .
    They argue the Group 2 plans thus cannot be amended in a way that alters or
    reduces the benefits described therein. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3) (requiring
    employee benefit plans to “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for
    identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan”). 8 The SPDs in
    Group 2, however, provide that insurance under the “Group Policy” ends on “the
    date the Group Policy terminates.” The SPDs also contain conversion provisions,
    entitling participants to have individual life insurance policies issued to them if