Buck v. American Quarter Horse Ass'n , 602 F. App'x 709 ( 2015 )
[…] a lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, (2) a lack of personal jurisdiction over the
    Defendants in their individual capacities, (3) a sovereign immunity bar disallowing
    Buck’s claims against the Commission and the Defendants in their official capacities, and
    (4) a failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
    The district court referred the case to a magistrate judge, who recommended that the
    district court dismiss Buck’s complaint in its entirety for a lack of subject-matter
    jurisdiction. The magistrate concluded that § 1337 did not provide subject-matter
    jurisdiction, because Buck’s complaint did not concern an “Act of Congress regulating
    commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.” 28
    U.S.C. § 1337. The magistrate also recommended dismissal of claims against the
    Commission and the Defendants in their official capacities because sovereign immunity
    barred Buck’s lawsuit, and recommended dismissal for the Defendants in their individual