Cirocco v. McMahon ( 2019 )
[…] But once
    Ms. Cirocco requested a hearing before an ALJ, rather than seek a decision from the
    agency, the SBA could not have dismissed her EEO complaint via its regulatory
    authority. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) (“Prior to a request for a hearing in a case,
    the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the agency has provided the
    complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed
    with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond . . . .” (emphasis added));
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full
    responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint[.]”).
    Ms. Cirocco also complains that the SBA sought a decision from the ALJ without
    raising her lack of cooperation. She has attached to her opening appellate brief a copy of
    the SBA’s June 2017 motion, and she contends that the SBA argued for a dismissal on
    9