Cirocco v. McMahon ( 2019 )
[…] authority to dismiss her EEO complaint on that basis. Cf. Doak v. Johnson, 
    798 F.3d 1096
    , 1105 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (stating that where an “agency [i]s able to take final action
    on the merits of [the employee’s administrative] complaint, her suit cannot be barred” for
    failing to cooperate (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted)). But once
    Ms. Cirocco requested a hearing before an ALJ, rather than seek a decision from the
    agency, the SBA could not have dismissed her EEO complaint via its regulatory
    authority. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(7) (“Prior to a request for a hearing in a case,
    the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [w]here the agency has provided the
    complainant with a written request to provide relevant information or otherwise proceed
    with the complaint, and the complainant has failed to respond . . . .” (emphasis added));
    29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) (“Upon appointment, the administrative judge shall assume full
    responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint[.]”).
    Ms. Cirocco also complains that the SBA sought a decision from the ALJ without