Medina-Chimal v. Holder , 602 F. App'x 720 ( 2015 )
[…] 8 C.F.R. § 1003.29. We review the denial of a continuance for abuse of
    discretion. Luevano v. Holder, 
    660 F.3d 1207
    , 1213 (10th Cir. 2011). “Only if
    the decision was made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed from
    established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis, will we grant the
    petition for review.” 
    Id. To support
    his motion for a continuance, Medina-Chimal cited the need for
    more time to pursue an application for cancellation of removal. To be eligible for
    cancellation, however, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1) requires an alien to show, among
    other things, that he “has been physically present in the United States for a
    -4-
    continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of
    such application.” The BIA found Medina-Chimal had not established good cause
    for a continuance because his “voluntary departure in November 2002 . . .
    constitute[d] a meaningful break in [his] continuous physical presence and
    preclude[d] [him] from establishing the requisite 10 years.” Admin. R. at 3.