Peper v. United States Department of Agriculture , 478 F. App'x 515 ( 2012 )
[…] Also, the court granted
    defendants’ request to dismiss the remaining ANILCA claim. The court,
    however, gave Mr. Peper permission to file an amended complaint setting forth
    only a claim to review the agency decision under the APA.
    Mr. Peper filed a second amended complaint, alleging claims under both
    the QTA and the APA. Under the QTA, he asserted rights to an easement under
    four theories: (1) by necessity; (2) by prescription under state law; (3) under
    R.S. 2477; and (4) under the ANILCA. With respect to the APA, he asserted that
    (1) defendants violated 36 C.F.R. § 251.114(f)(1) 5 by failing to consider his
    5
    Section 251.114(f)(1) provides that “the authorizing officer, prior to issuing
    any access authorization, must . . . ensure that [t]he landowner has demonstrated a
    lack of any existing rights or routes of access available by deed or under State or
    (continued...)
    -5-
    pre-existing interest in access to the property before granting a special use permit
    under the ANILCA; and (2) because the special use permit contained
    unreasonable and arbitrary and capricious rules, regulations, limitations, and
    restrictions on the use of his property, the Forest Service in effect denied him an
    easement in violation of the ANILCA.
    After Mr. Peper filed the second amended complaint, the district court
    entered final judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(b) on the QTA claims it had
    previously dismissed. Mr. Peper filed his first notice of appeal, No. 08-1131.
    After the parties completed briefing on the second amended complaint, the
    magistrate judge recommended dismissal of the QTA claims, because the
    easement-by-necessity, R.S. 2477, and ANILCA claims had been dismissed
    previously and the easement-by-prescription claim had been asserted without
    leave of the district court. The magistrate judge recommended remand to the
    Forest Service for further proceedings on the APA claims, because the Forest
    Service had not complied with § 251.114(f)(1)’s requirement that it consider
    during its administrative review whether Mr. Peper had “existing rights or routes
    of access available by deed or under State or common law.” Further, the
    5
    (...continued)
    common law.”
    -6-
    magistrate judge recommended that, on remand, the Forest Service again consider
    the terms and conditions of any special use authorization or easement.
    After both parties filed objections to the magistrate judge’s