Peper v. United States Department of Agriculture , 478 F. App'x 515 ( 2012 )
[…] relief may be granted. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1), (6). In addition, in
    September 2004, the Forest Service indicated to the court that it would require
    3
    Before being repealed in 1976, R.S. 2477 permitted rights of way to
    construct highways on public lands not reserved for public use. Lyon v. Gila
    River Indian Cmty., 
    626 F.3d 1059
    , 1076 (9th Cir. 2010) (citing 43 U.S.C. § 932
    (repealed 1976)); see also S. Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.,
    
    425 F.3d 735
    , 740-41 (10th Cir. 2005). “The law repealing R.S. 2477 expressly
    preserved any valid, existing right-of-way.” 
    Lyon, 626 F.3d at 1076
    ; see also
    S. Utah Wilderness 
    Alliance, 425 F.3d at 741
    .
    4
    Section 3210(a) provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and subject to
    such terms and conditions as the Secretary of Agriculture may
    prescribe, the Secretary shall provide such access to nonfederally
    owned land within the boundaries of the National Forest System as
    the Secretary deems adequate to secure to the owner the reasonable
    use and enjoyment thereof: Provided, That such owner comply with
    rules and regulations applicable to ingress and egress to or from the
    National Forest System.
    -3-
    two to three more years, until September 2006 or 2007, to complete the
    administrative process.
    Adopting in part the magistrate judge’s recommendations, the district court
    granted in part defendants’ motion to dismiss. The court decided that it lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1) over the claim based on
    R.S. 2477, because merely being a member of the public did not give Mr. Peper
    title to public roads allowing him to bring a quiet title suit under R.S. 2477.
    Although recognizing jurisdiction under the QTA over an easement-by-necessity
    claim, the court decided it was preempted by the ANILCA and the Federal Land
    Policy and Management Act (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-1784. Thus, the court
    dismissed the easement-by-necessity claim for failure to state a claim upon which
    relief can be granted under Rule 12(b)(6). Lastly, the court recognized that the