Kitchen v. Herbert ( 2014 )
[…] election of county clerks). The Governor and Attorney General have explicitly taken the
    -10-
    position in this litigation that they “have ample authority to ensure that” the Salt Lake
    County Clerk “return[s] to her former practice of limiting marriage licenses to man-
    woman couples in compliance with Utah law.” This assertion is supported by the Utah
    Code. The Governor is statutorily charged with “supervis[ing] the official conduct of all
    executive and ministerial officers”1 and “see[ing] that all offices are filled and the duties
    thereof performed.” § 67-1-1(1) & (2). In addition, he “may require the attorney general
    to aid any county attorney or district attorney in the discharge of his duties.” § 67-1-1(7).
    Utah law allows an action for the removal of a county officer for “malfeasance in office”
    to be brought by a “county attorney, or district attorney for the county in which the
    officer was elected or appointed, or by the attorney general.” §§ 77-6-1 & -2.