Kitchen v. Herbert ( 2014 )
[…] personal sacrifices for a child. We agree with the district court that such decisions,
    among “the most intimate and personal . . . a person may make in a lifetime, choices
    central to personal dignity and autonomy,” 
    Casey, 505 U.S. at 851
    , are unrelated to the
    government’s treatment of same-sex marriage. See 
    Kitchen, 961 F. Supp. 2d at 1212
    . To
    the extent that they are related, the relation exists because the State of Utah has chosen to
    burden the ability of one class of citizens to make such intimate and personal choices.
    See Utah Code § 78B-6-117(3) (prohibiting adoption by “a person who is cohabitating in
    a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of the state”
    and thus forcing same-sex couples to choose between adoption and marriage).
    3
    Appellants also argue that Utah’s ban on same-sex marriage is justified by
    gendered parenting preferences. They contend that even for families that are not