Kitchen v. Herbert ( 2014 )
[…] of a family.” Smith v. Org. of Foster Families for Equal. & Reform, 
    431 U.S. 816
    , 843
    (1977). “[T]he importance of the familial relationship, to the individuals involved and to
    the society, stems from the emotional attachments that derive from the intimacy of daily
    association, and from the role it plays in promoting a way of life through the instruction
    7
    Utah also permits adoption by unmarried, non-cohabitating individuals if “it is in
    the best interests of the child to place the child with a single person.” Utah Code
    § 78B-6-117(4)(e). But any person who is cohabitating “in a relationship that is not a
    legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state,” § 78B-6-117(3), may not
    adopt a child, with no explicit exception for the child’s best interest.
    -34-
    of children.” 
    Id. at 844
    (quotation omitted); see also Utah Code § 78B-6-139 (granting
    adoptive parents all rights and duties of biological parents).