Owens v. Okure,
488 U.S. 235, 240–41 (1989) (quoting
Wilson, 471 U.S. at 280). “[W]here state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions.”
Id. at 249–50.“Colorado has multiple personal injury statutes of limitations. In Colorado, the residual statute of limitations for all actions, including personal injury actions, provides a two-year limitations period.” Blake v. Dickason,
997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (citations omitted); see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(i) (providing a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided”). We apply that limitations period to § 1983 claims. See
Blake, 997 F.2d at 750–51 (finding § 1983 claims barred under § 13-80-102(1)(i); see also Fogle v. Pierson,