United States v. Parish Chemical Company ( 2019 )
[…] 2
    A. The CERCLA Lien
    CERCLA holds owners and operators of contaminated properties liable for the
    cost of responding to the release or threatened release of hazardous substances and
    authorizes the United States and other persons to bring suit to recover these costs.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a); Colorado v. Idarado Mining Co., 
    916 F.2d 1486
    , 1488-89
    (10th Cir. 1990). To assist the United States in recovering its costs, CERCLA also
    imposes a lien in favor of the United States for all federally funded response costs on
    properties owned by liable parties. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(l)(1). A CERCLA lien is
    subject to the rights of “any purchaser, holder of a security interest, or judgment lien
    creditor whose interest is perfected under applicable State law before notice of the
    [CERCLA] lien has been filed in the appropriate office.” 
    Id. § 9607(l)(3)
    (emphasis
    added).
    Pursuant to this authority, EPA, acting on behalf of the United States, recorded
    a “Notice of Federal Lien” (Notice) on the Property in March 2009 for the response
    costs it was incurring there.