Jackson v. Standifird , 503 F. App'x 623 ( 2012 )
[…] May 4, 2012) (unpublished).
    Mr. Jackson also submits, as he did in the district court, that the Oklahoma
    legislature’s use of the word “may” in 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 365
    , means “shall” or
    “must,” resulting in the creation of a constitutionally cognizable liberty interest, the
    threshold requirement for alleging “an unconstitutional deprivation of that interest,”
    PJ ex rel. Jensen v. Wagner, 
    603 F.3d 1182
    , 1199 (10th Cir. 2010).2 Like the district
    court, we hold this argument meritless. See, e.g., MLC Mortg. Corp. v. Sun Am.
    2
    Section 365 provides that Oklahoma prisoners who meet certain stated
    guidelines “may be considered by the Pardon and Parole Board for a specialized
    parole . . . .” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 365
    .A.
    -5-
    Mortg. Co., 
    212 P.3d 1199
    , 1204 n.17 (Okla. 2009) (“The term ‘may’ is ordinarily
    construed as permissive while ‘shall’ is commonly considered to be mandatory.”).
    Equal Protection
    Next Mr.