United States v. Lanoie ( 2010 )
[…] United
    States v. Coopers & Lybrand, 
    550 F.2d 615
    , 620 (10th Cir. 1977).
    Pursuant to §§ 7801 and 7802 of the Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 7801
    , 7802, Congress has conferred upon the Secretary of the Treasury and the
    Commissioner of Internal Revenue the responsibility of administering and
    enforcing the Internal Revenue Code. See United States v. Ford, 
    514 F.3d 1047
    ,
    1053 (10th Cir. 2008); Lonsdale v. United States, 
    919 F.2d 1440
    , 1447 (10th Cir.
    1990). Accordingly, under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6201
    , the Secretary is “authorized and
    required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes
    (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable
    penalties) imposed by” the Code. Section 7602 grants the IRS “expansive
    information-gathering authority” in order to ensure effective tax investigations.
    United States v. Arthur Young & Co., 
    465 U.S. 805
    , 816 (1984); Codner v.
    United States, 
    17 F.3d 1331
    , 1332 (10th Cir. 1994).