San Juan County, Utah v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] Road to ensure it remained passable for vehicles. This has included significant work to
    restore the road after floods. Because of these activities, the twelve-year limitation
    period in § 2409a(i) applies to Utah’s claim.
    2. Notice
    Nevertheless, Utah’s claim is timely. Unlike the Quiet Title Act’s general
    limitation period, the Act’s state-specific limitation period begins to run only when “the
    - 14 -
    Appellate Case: 11-4146      Document: 01019240283          Date Filed: 04/25/2014      Page: 15
    State receive[s] notice of the Federal claims to the lands.” 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(i). A state
    receives notice either (1) “by public communications with respect to the claimed lands
    which are sufficiently specific as to be reasonably calculated to put the claimant on notice
    of the Federal claim to the lands” or (2) “by the use, occupancy, or improvement of the
    claimed lands which, in the circumstances, is open and notorious.” 
    Id. § 2409a(k).
    As
    with the general limitation period, the only notice sufficient to start the limitation period
    is notice of an adverse claim. See 
    George, 672 F.3d at 947
    .
    According to the United States, the road closures discussed above, combined with