San Juan County, Utah v. United States ( 2014 )
[…] preserve. The county’s claim is timely.
    B. Utah’s Claim
    Utah’s claim presents a somewhat different timeliness issue. As we read Utah’s
    brief, it advances two rationales for the timeliness of its claim. First, in its view, the
    United States has done nothing to trigger the Quiet Title Act’s limitation period. And,
    Utah argues, even if the United States’ actions did trigger the limitation period, its claim
    is timely.
    The general trigger for the twelve-year limitation period in the Quiet Title Act is
    not applicable to states. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g) (“Any civil action under this section,
    except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within
    twelve years of the date upon which it accrued.”) (emphasis added). For states, the
    trigger is different because it requires more than fair notice; it requires substantial activity
    by the United States:
    Any civil action brought by a State under this section with
    respect to lands, other than tide or submerged lands, on which