That language states: Shares that become payable under this Agreement will be paid by [WPX] by the delivery to the Participant . . . of one or more certificates (or other indicia of ownership) representing shares of Common Stock equal in number to the number of Shares otherwise payable under this Agreement less the number of Shares having a Fair Market Value, as of the date the withholding tax obligation arises, equal to the minimum statutory withholding requirements. 7 Additionally, by its own title, Section 409A addresses the “[i]nclusion in gross income of deferred compensation under nonqualified deferred compensation plans.” § 409A (emphasis added). And, consistent with that title, the provisions of Section 409A apply only to scenarios involving “a nonqualified deferred compensation plan.” § 409A(a)(1)(A)(i). “The term ‘nonqualified deferred compensation plan’ means any plan that provides for the deferral of compensation, other than—(A) qualified employer plan, and (B) any bona fide vacation leave, sick leave, compensatory time, disability pay, or death benefit plan.” § 409A(d)(1). Because Olagues doesn’t allege that the RSU Agreements are “nonqualified deferred compensation plans,” his argument fails for this additional reason. § 409A(a)(1)(A)(i).
9 Ohio App. 330(emphases added).