Id. (emphasis added).And Section 409A of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in turn, that individuals receiving compensation pursuant to a nonqualified deferred compensation plan may defer tax liability for any deferred compensation until the income is actually received. See 26 U.S.C. § 409A(a)(2)(A) (authorizing deferred taxation when “compensation deferred under [a] plan . . . may not be distributed” until a later, “specified time”); 26 C.F.R. § 1.409A-1(b) (“[A] plan provides for the deferral of compensation if, under the terms of the plan and the relevant facts and circumstances, [a person] has a legally binding right during a taxable year to as the district court noted, resolving the status of the tax-withholding transactions as exempt or non-exempt will necessarily dispose of Olagues’s argument that Muncrief and Cameron could have deferred payment of their taxes under § 83(c). Thus, we need not separately address Olagues’s § 83(c) argument. 8 compensation that, pursuant to the terms of the plan, is or may be payable . . . in a later taxable year.”). In short, Olagues is correct that the Withholding Provision gives WPX discretion to withhold the shares necessary to cover minimum statutory withholding requirements—but only when taxes become due prior to a vesting date.