Keller Tank Services II, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] Hydro Res., Inc. v. EPA, 
    608 F.3d 1131
    , 1145-46 (10th Cir. 2010) (en banc)
    (“[C]ourts afford considerable deference to agencies interpreting ambiguities in
    statutes that Congress has delegated to their care, including statutory ambiguities
    affecting the agency’s jurisdiction.” (citations omitted)).
    This deference applies to Treasury regulations. See Mayo Found. for Med.
    Educ. & Research v. United States, 
    562 U.S. 44
    , 55 (2011) (clarifying that Chevron
    applies “with full force in the tax context”). Here, the Secretary promulgated Treas.
    Reg. § 301.6330-1 pursuant to express general authority under 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a)
    after notice and comment. 
    Id. § 7805(a)
    (“Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules
    and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as
    - 26 -
    may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”).
    It follows that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1 is entitled to Chevron deference unless it is
    “arbitrary or capricious in substance, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Mayo
    
    Found., 562 U.S. at 53
    (quotations omitted).