Keller Tank Services II, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] the penalty under § 6707A(d). On June 20, 2013, the Appeals Officer, Ms. Espinoza,
    held a telephone conference with Keller. Keller sent no materials beyond its protest
    to Ms. Espinoza for consideration before the conference but faxed three forms during
    the conference. At the conference, Ms. Espinoza heard Keller’s liability arguments,
    concluded Keller’s participation in the Plan was a “listed transaction,” and decided
    the penalty should be sustained. She sent a fax to Keller stating, “If taxpayer
    3
    As noted above, § 6707A penalties do not depend on an underlying
    deficiency.
    4
    The asserted penalties fall under § 6662(a) (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related
    Penalty on Underpayments”) and § 6662A (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related Penalty
    on Understatements with Respect to Reportable Transactions”). When determining
    penalties for deficiencies stemming from reportable transactions, including listed
    transactions, under § 6662A, the terms “reportable transaction” and “listed
    transaction” have the respective meanings given to such terms by § 6707A(c). 26
    U.S.C. § 6662A(d).