Keller Tank Services II, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] In contrast, ¶ (c)(2)(B) refers to prior “opportunity to dispute” but
    is silent on what type of opportunity the phrase includes.
    Paragraph (c)(2)(B)’s text is thus ambiguous. Neither the surrounding text of
    § 6330 nor the rest of the Code define what Congress intended by “otherwise have an
    opportunity to dispute.” Accord Lewis, 
    128 T.C. 55
    .
    - 32 -
    ii.   Step two
    In step two of the Chevron analysis, we determine whether the agency’s
    interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Here, we
    conclude that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3)’s explanation that a prior ¶ (c)(2)(B)
    “opportunity to dispute” includes “a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals
    that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability” is a reasonable
    interpretation of ¶ (c)(2)(B).
    First, focusing on the text, ¶ (c)(2)(B) states:
    The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount
    of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive