Keller Tank Services II, Inc. v. Commissioner ( 2017 )
[…] liability at a CDP hearing if the taxpayer had a prior “opportunity to dispute” that
    liability—i.e., the taxpayer received a statutory notice of deficiency or otherwise had
    an “opportunity to dispute” the underlying tax liability. When ¶ (c)(2)(B) precludes a
    taxpayer from challenging its liability at the CDP hearing, the Tax Court accordingly
    lacks authority to review the liability determination because that issue was not
    properly before the CDP hearing. 
    Goza, 114 T.C. at 182-83
    .
    - 28 -
    c. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1
    In Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1, the IRS explained that ¶ (c)(2)(B)’s reference to
    “opportunity to dispute” “includes a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals that
    was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability.” This clarification was
    promulgated in response to public comment about the proposed regulation.
    Miscellaneous Changes to Collection Due Process Procedures Relating to Notice and
    Opportunity for Hearing Prior to Levy, 71 Fed. Reg. 60827-02, 60830 (Oct. 17, 2006) (to