Ausmus v. Perdue , 908 F.3d 1248 ( 2018 )
[…] App’x at 15, 30, 32, 34, 42, 50, 52, 54.
    9
    based on actual production history without the underwriting data for the
    APH exclusion.
    The FCIC apparently operated under the mistaken belief that
    § 1508(d)(1) created an ambiguity in § 1508(g)(4)(A). It didn’t. Section
    1508(d)(1) simply required the FCIC to collect the underwriting data by
    September 30, 2014, to postpone coverage based on actual production
    history, or to make retroactive adjustments in the insurance policy. The
    FCIC didn’t opt for any of these solutions.
    Finally, the FCIC points to § 1506(n)(1), which grants discretion to
    the FCIC to “take such actions as are necessary to improve the actuarial
    soundness” of the crop insurance program, which can include “taking any
    other measures authorized by law to improve the actuarial soundness . . .
    while maintaining fairness and effective coverage for agricultural
    producers.” 7 U.S.C. § 1506(n)(1) (emphasis added). But the FCIC
    identifies no other pertinent measures authorized by law that would have
    permitted disregard of the implementation deadline imposed in
    § 1508(g)(4)(A). Section 1506(n)(1) therefore does not apply.
    * * *