Ausmus v. Perdue , 908 F.3d 1248 ( 2018 )
[…] A farmer’s actual production history is a simple average of between four and
    ten years of his production data. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(2)(A); 7 C.F.R. § 457.8
    (Definition Section). Therefore, if production is abnormally low in one of those
    years, a farmer’s APH will be depressed until that data point falls out of the APH
    calculation. In 2000, Congress amended the FCIA to allow the FCIC to adjust a
    farmer’s actual production history when a farmer had experienced an especially poor
    harvest. See Agricultural Risk Protection Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-224,
    § 105(b), 114 Stat. 358, 366–67 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)). This yield
    exclusion applied when the FCIC used a farmer’s “actual production history for an
    agricultural commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C.
    § 1508(g)(4)(A).
    4
    In February 2014, Congress amended § 1508(g)(4), the yield exclusion that
    was enacted in 2000, to add the APH yield exclusion. See Agricultural Act of 2014,
    Pub. L. No. 113-79, § 11009, 128 Stat. 649, 957 (codified at 7 U.S.C.
    § 1508(g)(4)(C)). The APH yield exclusion allows a farmer to exclude a yield from
    the FCIC’s APH calculation when “the per planted acre yield of the agricultural
    commodity in the county of the producer was at least 50 percent below the simple
    average of the per planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in the county
    during the previous 10 consecutive crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(C)(i). The
    2014 Farm Bill made no other substantive changes to § 1508(g)(4), which states:
    (4) Adjustment in actual production history to establish insurable
    yields
    (A) Application
    This paragraph shall apply whenever the Corporation uses
    the actual production records of the producer to establish
    the producer’s actual production history for an agricultural
    commodity for any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.
    ...
    (C) Election to exclude certain history
    (i) In general
    Notwithstanding paragraph (2), with respect to 1 or
    more of the crop years used to establish the actual
    production history of an agricultural commodity of
    the producer, the producer may elect to exclude any
    recorded or appraised yield for any crop year in
    which the per planted acre yield of the agricultural
    commodity in the county of the producer was at
    least 50 percent below the simple average of the per
    planted acre yield of the agricultural commodity in
    5
    the county during the previous 10 consecutive crop
    years.
    ...
    (D) Premium adjustment
    In the case of a producer that makes an election under
    subparagraph (B) or (C), the Corporation shall adjust the
    premium to reflect the risk associated with the adjustment
    made in the actual production history of the producer.
    7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4).
    B.    Procedural Background
    On July 1, 2014, the FCIC published an interim rule to implement the 2014
    Farm Bill. General Administrative Regulations; Catastrophic Risk Protection
    Endorsement; Area Risk Protection Insurance Regulations; and the Common Crop