Ausmus v. Perdue , 908 F.3d 1248 ( 2018 )
[…] The FCIC states that it decided not to make the APH exclusion
    available, once the data had been collected, because the farmers would
    have had the benefit of early information about the status of their wheat
    crops. But all the plaintiffs had already elected to take the APH exclusion
    8
    But the FCIC did not take advantage of either option. Instead, the FCIC
    continued to insure the 2015 crop of winter wheat with no adjustments,
    ignoring the statutory mandate that the FCIC offer the APH exclusion
    whenever the coverage is based on actual production history. Section
    1508(a)(1) did not allow the FCIC to offer the insurance while depriving
    the farmers of the APH exclusion.
    The FCIC also points to § 1508(d)(1), which obligates the FCIC to
    “fix adequate premiums for all the plans of insurance . . . at such rates as
    the Board determines are actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss
    ratio of not greater than . . . 1.0.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(d)(1); 
    id. § 1508(d)(1)(C).
    As the FCIC notes, “[a]ctuarial soundness is a bedrock
    requirement of the crop insurance program.” Appellants’ Br. at 23–24.
    But the FCIC could carry out this “bedrock requirement” without