Ausmus v. Perdue , 908 F.3d 1248 ( 2018 )
[…] , 739 (10th Cir. 2006). Like the
    district court, we would ordinarily consider whether the FCIC’s decision
    was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
    accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). But this inquiry turns here on
    statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Maj. Op. at 9.
    2.   In 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A), Congress unambiguously required the
    FCIC to offer the APH exclusion whenever coverage is based on
    actual production history.
    In conducting de novo review, we begin with the statutory text. 
    Id. In 7
    U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4), Congress created the APH exclusion, using the
    heading “Application” and stating that the provision “shall apply whenever
    the [FCIC] uses the actual production records of the [farmer] to establish
    the [farmer’s] actual production history for an agricultural commodity for
    any of the 2001 and subsequent crop years.” 7 U.S.C. § 1508(g)(4)(A).
    This provision, on its face, unambiguously makes the APH exclusion
    available for the 2015 crop of winter wheat whenever the coverage is based
    on actual production history. See Adkins v. Silverman, 
    899 F.3d 395
    , 402