United States v. Hartley ( 2022 )
[…] reverse and remand for further proceedings.
    I. BACKGROUND
    A. Mr. Hartley’s Appeal (No. 22-3010)
    Mr. Hartley pled guilty to aiding and abetting the acquiring of a controlled
    substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge, in violation
    of 
    21 U.S.C. § 843
    (a)(3) and 
    18 U.S.C. § 2
    . His plea agreement included an appeal
    waiver. The district court sentenced him to probation for three years, set to expire on
    August 1, 2022.
    On January 12, 2022, Mr. Hartley moved for early termination of his probation
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3564
    (c), which provides:
    (c) Early termination.—The court, after considering the
    factors set forth in [18 U.S.C.] section 3553(a) to the extent
    that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of
    the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the
    modification of probation, terminate a term of probation
    previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in
    the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after
    the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony,
    2
    Appellate Case: 22-3010    Document: 010110685424           Date Filed: 05/17/2022   Page: 3
    if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of
    the defendant and the interest of justice. 1
    His motion said that (1) he had successfully completed over 29 months of his
    36-month term of probation, (2) his reintegration into society was complete, and
    (3) further supervision was unnecessary. He further stated that the United States