United States v. Hartley ( 2022 )
[…] district court abused its discretion when the judge’s blanket policy “made
    clear . . . that he did not believe” a statute applicable to any defendant under age 21
    should apply to anyone over age 18 and was “flagrantly contrary to the congressional
    intent.” 
    Id. at 866
    ; see also Menghi, 
    641 F.2d at 76
    ; United States v. Ingram, 
    530 F.2d 602
    , 603 (4th Cir. 1976) (per curiam).
    18
    Appellate Case: 22-3010      Document: 010110685424          Date Filed: 05/17/2022      Page: 19
    and (3) “the interest of justice.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3564
    (c). 4 Indeed, the opening words in
    § 3564(c)—“The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to
    the extent they are applicable”—specifically direct courts to review the
    individualized factors common to federal sentencing determinations. 5 But rather than
    comply with the statute, the district judge denied Mr. Hartley’s and Mr. Detter’s