Oklahoma Corrections Professional Ass'n v. Doerflinger , 521 F. App'x 674 ( 2013 )
[…] The Director now
    appeals from the grant of the preliminary injunction. Exercising jurisdiction under
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1292
    (a)(1), we reverse for the reasons explained below.
    BACKGROUND, SCOPE OF APPEAL, AND DECISION UNDER REVIEW
    Oklahoma currently enables its employees to use voluntary payroll deductions
    (VPDs) to pay dues to “the Oklahoma Public Employees Association . . . or any other
    statewide association limited to state employee membership with a minimum
    membership of two thousand (2,000) dues-paying members.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 62, § 34.70
    (B)(5). The Director reads this provision to exempt the Oklahoma Public
    Employees Association (OPEA) from the exclusivity and numerosity conditions
    imposed on “any other statewide association.” In addition, the statute grandfathers in
    “[a]ny statewide association granted a payroll deduction prior to January 1, 2008,”
    -2-
    
    id.,
     § 34.70(D), when the numerosity threshold was only 1,000 employees, see id.,
    § 7.10(B)(5) (2008).1 This provision preserved participation in the VPD program by
    the Oklahoma State Troopers Association and the Communication Workers of