United States v. Chavez-Quintana ( 2009 )
[…] Menu:
  •                                                                        FILED
    United States Court of Appeals
    Tenth Circuit
    May 20, 2009
    UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
    Elisabeth A. Shumaker
    Clerk of Court
    TENTH CIRCUIT
    UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
    Plaintiff-Appellee,
    No. 07-3323
    v.
    (D.C. No. 07-CR-10011-01-WEB-1)
    (D. Kan.)
    PRUDENCIO CHAVEZ-QUINTANA,
    Defendant-Appellant.
    ORDER AND JUDGMENT *
    Before TACHA, HOLLOWAY, and HOLMES, Circuit Judges.
    Prudencio Chavez-Quintana appeals his convictions under 18 U.S.C. §
    1028A(a)(1) for aggravated identity theft. This statute imposes a mandatory
    two-year term of imprisonment upon individuals convicted of certain enumerated
    felonies if, “during and in relation to” the felony, the perpetrator “knowingly
    transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of
    another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1). After oral argument in this case, the
    Supreme Court decided Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 
    129 S. Ct. 1886
     (2009),
    *
    This Order and Judgment is not binding precedent, except under the