Wilson v. State of Oklahoma ( 2010 )
[…] The case
    was assigned to District Court Judge Singer. A month later, the State filed an amended
    information against Wilson adding First Degree Murder5 to the pending Accessory to
    First Degree Murder charge. Wilson filed an application for reverse certification.
    On November 4, 1998, Judge Singer held a hearing on the reverse certification
    application as well as a preliminary hearing to determine whether there was probable
    cause to believe a crime was committed and Wilson committed it. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 258
     (“The purpose of the preliminary hearing is to establish probable cause that
    a crime was committed and probable cause that the defendant committed the crime.”).
    Wilson was represented by Michael French at the hearing.
    Judge Singer first heard evidence from the State concerning whether there was
    probable cause to bind Wilson over on the charges. The State called Knighten’s sister,
    Officer Brisbin and Detective McDonald as witnesses.