Warner v. Trammell ( 2013 )
[…] determine Mr. Warner’s sentence for the murder conviction.
    1
    The facts of the murder are recounted in Warner v. State, 
    144 P.3d 838
    , 856-57
    (Okla. Crim. App. 2006). This appeal does not turn on the facts supporting Mr. Warner’s
    conviction, so we need not repeat them here.
    -2-
    At the penalty phase, the State sought to prove beyond a reasonable doubt two
    statutory aggravating circumstances that would qualify Mr. Warner for the death penalty:
    (1) “[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel,” Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
    § 701.12(4); and (2) “[t]he existence of a probability that [Mr. Warner] would commit
    criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society,” id.
    § 701.12(7); see also id. § 701.11 (stating that the death penalty cannot be imposed unless
    the jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one statutory
    aggravating circumstance). The State incorporated evidence from the trial’s guilt phase