The court concluded that “[f]ailure to reimburse plaintiffs for their fees would, in effect, reward defendants for their obdurate behavior.” Id. II. Discussion Our standard of review in this appeal is mixed. “While we generally review a [decision regarding] attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion, we review de novo any statutory interpretation or other legal analysis underlying the district court’s decision concerning attorneys’ fees.” AeroTech, Inc. v. Estes,
110 F.3d 1523, 1527 (10th Cir. 1997) (citation omitted). The district court derived its authority to award attorney fees from
28 U.S.C. § 2202, which provides: “Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” In contesting the award, defendants advance five propositions. We address each in turn. A. “‘Further necessary or proper relief’ is not necessary and will never be needed in this case[.]” Aplt. Br. at 6 (quoting
28 U.S.C. § 2202).