3 Williams, 44F.3d at 59; see also Binford v. United States,
436 F.3d 1252, 1254 (10th Cir. 2006) (rejecting as foreclosed by Williams the argument that although a district court ordinarily is authorized to impose either consecutive or concurrent sentences, that authority is prohibited in cases where the additional sentence has yet to be imposed); States v. McDaniel,
338 F.3d 1287, 1288 (11th 3 Federal law provides guidance where multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed at the same time and at different times.
18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) provides: If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an attempt and for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently. -5- Cir. 2003) (“[A] district court [has] the authority to make a federal sentence concurrent to a state sentence not yet imposed for pending state charges.”).