United States v. Gibson , 348 F. App'x 392 ( 2009 )
[…] indeed foreclosed by precedent and that Mr. Gibson lacks standing to assert the
    one new issue raised.
    Mr. Gibson admitted the few facts material to this appeal at the hearing
    when he pleaded guilty. He was convicted in Colorado of third-degree sexual
    assault in 1993. He knew that he was required to register as a sex offender in any
    state to which he moved. But upon moving from Colorado to Wyoming in 2008,
    he knowingly failed to register as a sex offender in Wyoming.
    As relevant here, a criminal violation is made out under § 2250 when an
    offender “(1) is required to register under [SORNA]”; “(2)(B) travels in interstate
    . . . commerce”; and “(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as
    required by [SORNA].” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2250
    . SORNA was enacted in July 2006,
    and applies to anyone “convicted of a sex offense,” 
    42 U.S.C. § 16911
    (1),
    regardless of the date of the offense, 
    28 C.F.R. § 72.3
    . See United States v.
    -2-
    Hinckley, 
    550 F.3d 926