Jody James and Barbara James v. Ford Motor Credit Company and Del Norte Motor Company , 638 F.2d 147 ( 1980 )
[…] See Gennuso v. Commercial Bank & Trust Company, 3 Cir., 566 F.2d 437; Edmondson v. Allen-Russell Ford, Inc., 5 Cir., 577 F.2d 291, cert. denied 441 U.S. 951, 99 S.Ct. 2180, 60 L.Ed.2d 1057; and Valencia v. Anderson Brothers Ford, 7 Cir., 617 F.2d 1278. The last of these, Valencia, was decided on March 20, 1980.
On March 31, 1980, the President approved the “Truth in Lending Simplification and Reform Act” as Title VI of the “Monetary Control Act of 1980.” P.L. 96-221, 94 Stat. 132. Section 614(a) amends 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a), the disclosure section of TILA. Subsection (a)(9) reads, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News, No. 3, May 1980, 94 Stat. 179:
“Where the credit is secured, [the creditor shall disclose to the extent applicable] a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type.”
S.R. 96-368, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News, supra, p. 850, states the purpose of the 1980 amendments thus:
“Despite the act’s clear successes, however, there is a growing belief among consumers and creditors alike that the act could be substantially improved.