United States v. Williams ( 2009 )
[…] statute of limitations is no bar if there is an ongoing scheme continuing into the
    five year period.” United States v. Jensen, 
    608 F.2d 1349
    , 1355 (10th Cir. 1979).
    Mr. Williams argues we should examine individual discreet transactions to
    determine whether any of the loss is time-barred, citing United States v.
    -7-
    Reitmeyer, 
    356 F.3d 1313
    (10th Cir. 2004), in support thereof. Reitmeyer is, as
    the government points out, distinguishable from Mr. Williams’ situation.
    Reitmeyer involved the Major Fraud Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1). That Act
    “prescribes fines and imprisonment under certain circumstances for ‘[w]hoever
    knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the
    intent-(1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by
    means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.’” 
    Reitmeyer, 356 F.3d at 1317
    (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a)). Accordingly, “[u]nder the plain
    language of the Act, an offense is each knowing ‘execut[ion]’ or ‘attempt[ed]
    execu[tion]’ of a scheme of artifice to defraud.” 
    Id. The Act
    thus focuses on